Friday, December 30, 2011
[…] DUII’s that allegedly occur in the City of Astoria. But the declaration will
not determine the rights of the public or others.
​ 14.
​There are no other indispensable or necessary
partieswho have or claim an interest in the subject matter of this
proceeding which would be affected the Court’s
declaration.TC
"There are no other indispensable or necessary parties that
claim an interest in the subject matter of this proceeding" \f C \l "2"
​Defendant urges dismissal because plaintiff failed to include
as party-defendants all other Oregon cities with municipal
courts. ORS 28.110
requires that a plaintiff include as defendants “parties who have or claim any interest which
would be affected by the declaration.” The dispute is solely between the Clatsop County District
Attorney and the City of Astoria. The issue is the plaintiff’s authority to
conduct prosecutions of cases that arise within defendant’s boundaries. No
other municipality will be affected by a declaration herein.